Serious incident Boeing 737-2T2 N4571M, Tuesday 1 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1987
Time:13:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2T2
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N4571M
MSN: 22793/892
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DELTA FLT 1605 LANDED ON RWY 25L. AFTER CROSSING RWY 25R, THE LOCAL CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED THE FLT TO CONTACT THE GND CONTROLLER. THE GROUND CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED THE FLT TO TURN WEST ON THE OUTER TAXIWAY. THE CAPT BECAME DISORIENTATED AND INADVERTENTLY REENTERED RWY 25R. HE IMMEDIATELY REALIZED HIS MISTAKE AND EXECUTED A 180 DEG TURN AND EXITED THE RWY. WHEN THE FLT ENTERED RWY 25R, UNITED AIRLINES FLT 14, A DC-10 HAD ALREADY BEGUN ITS TAKEOFF ROLL. THE CAPT ABOARD UAL FLT 14 ELECTED TO CONTINUE ITS TAKEOFF ROLL, ROTATED AND BEGAN ITS CLIMB. UAL FLT 14 CROSSED OVER DELTA FLT 1605 ABOUT 200 FT A.G.L. DELTA'S CAPT REPTD THAT DUE TO HEAVY CONSTRUCTION AT THE TERMINAL AREA HE BECAME DISORIENTATED EVEN THOUGH HE HAD FLOWN AT LAX FOR MANY YEARS. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE RWY 25R SIGN WAS NOT VISIBLE. INVESTIGATORS FOUND THAT THE SIGN HAD BEEN BLOWN OVER. THE FIRST OFFICER REPTD THAT WHILE THE CAPT WAS TAXIING THE ACFT HE WAS BUSY COMPLETING THE AFTER LNDG CHECKLIST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88IA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88IA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 1988 N4571M Delta Air Lines 0 Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) sub
Aborted takeoff
14 November 1997 LY-BSG Lithuanian Airlines 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min

Location