Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B N4533Q, Monday 30 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 November 1987
Time:18:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B
Owner/operator:Century Air
Registration: N4533Q
MSN: AA5B1186
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GULFSTREAM-AMERICAN AA5B WAS MAKING A TAKEOFF WITH A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT PILOT ON BOARD. AT 65 KNOTS DURING THE TAKEOFF, A DEER WAS STRUCK ON THE RUNWAY AND KILLED. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED ON THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT PILOT AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WERE NOT INJURED AND THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PLTS DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA023