| Date: | Saturday 9 January 1988 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-251F |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N618US |
| MSN: | 21122/269 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Minneapolis, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF AILERON CTL WHEN ICE FORMED AROUND AILERON CONTROL CABLES AND RESTRICTED THEIR MOVEMENT. WATER DRAINING THROUGH OPEN PLENUM DRAINS IN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL WELL FROZE WHEN EXPOSED TO BELOW FREEZING TEMPERATURES AT 35,000 FT. THE FLIGHT CREW WAS ABLE TO REGAIN LIMITED CONTROL BY USING VERY HEAVY CONTROL INPUTS. THE ACFT WAS LANDED UNEVENTFULLY AFTER DIVERTING TO THE NEAREST SUITABLE AIRPORT. MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL REPORTED THAT THE DRAINS WERE INADVERTENTLY LEFT OPEN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88IA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88IA040
Location