Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N4613S, Friday 8 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 January 1988
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Central Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N4613S
MSN: TH682
Total airframe hrs:4451 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dewitt, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF N4613S WAS MAKING A VFR APPROACH INTO THE DE WITT, ARKANSAS MUNICIPAL AIRPORT. SNOW HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE RUNWAY AND PILED UP ON THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 35. THE NOSE GEAR OF THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE PILED UP SNOW/ICE AT TOUCHDOWN, DAMAGING THE NOSE GEAR. WHEN THE NOSE GEAR TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RWY THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY INTO AN AREA OF SNOW IN WHICH THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88FA037

Location