| Date: | Friday 8 January 1988 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Newark |
| Registration: | N62554 |
| MSN: | 277654035 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4400 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic City, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Monticello, NY (MSV |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PIPER PA-23-250 MADE AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT SAID HE LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, HOWEVER, BOTH PROPELLERS STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT TRIED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO VEER TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT MADE CONTACT WITH THE DIRT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT AND 2 PASSENGERS WERE NOT INJURED. TWO PASSENGERS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT SHOWED THE LANDING GEAR AND LANDING GEAR LIGHTS AND WARNING HORN WORKED PROPERLY, AND THAT THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED WHEN THE A/C TOUCHED DOWN. NO MALFUNCTION COULD BE FOUND. THE PILOT HELD A VALID MEDICAL, HOWEVER, HIS PILOT CERTIFICATE WAS COMMERCIAL PRIVILAGES ASEL AND PRIVATE PRIVILAGES AMEL. HE HAD RECEIVED SEVERAL CHECKRIDES FROM THE FAA IN MULTI-ENGINE A/C UNDER 14 CFR 135 ALLOWING HIM TO OPERATE AS PIC IN MULTI-ENGINE A/C WITHOUT THIS BEING DISCOVERED BY THE FAA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC88LA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC88LA064