| Date: | Friday 8 January 1988 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Air Link |
| Registration: | N280SV |
| MSN: | 1528233 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2643 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greeley, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS MAKING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RWY 09, AN ASPHALT RWY 6200 X 75 FT. THE WIND WAS LIGHT AND VARIABLE. THE PLT SAID THAT DURING THE 4TH T&G, HE LANDED A LITTLE FAST AND NOT PERFECTLY ALIGNED WITH THE RWY. WHEN HE APPLIED PWR TO TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT TURNED TO THE LT AND HE DID NOT COMPENSATE WITH ENOUGH RUDDER. THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LT SIDE OF THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN88LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN88LA042
Location