| Date: | Thursday 7 January 1988 |
| Time: | 15:18 LT |
| Type: | Smith DSA-1 |
| Owner/operator: | George Batterton |
| Registration: | N2Q |
| MSN: | MH-101 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 242 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Upland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD PERFORMED A MODERATE TO SEVERE 'NOSEOVER' AT 4000 FT AGL. THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH AND THEN QUIT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD PERFORMED MAINTENANCE ON THE CARBURETOR JUST PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE NEAR THE AIRPORT WHERE THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A PERIMETER FENCE AND A DIRT EMBANKMENT. DURING THE POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. THE CARBURETOR FLOATBOWL WAS FOUND EMPTY OF FUEL, HOWEVER, AND THE FUEL LINE TO THE CARBURETOR CONTAINED FUEL AND WAS UNRESTRICTED. THE FUEL TANK HELD APRX 5 GALS OF FUEL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN INVERTED FLIGHT CARBURETOR/FUEL SYSTEM. A STUCK CARBURETOR FLOAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED THE DESCRIBED POWER LOSS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88DUG01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88DUG01
Location