| Date: | Thursday 7 January 1988 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N14BK |
| MSN: | 24-689 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4530 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rock Camp, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Roanoke, VA (KROA) |
| Destination airport: | Cincinnati, OH (KLUK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CRUISE FLIGHT IN IMC THE ENGINE STOPPED WHEN THE PLT TURNED THE CARB HEAT TO CHECK FOR CARB ICE. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. HE DESCENDED INTO VMC AND TRIED A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE ACFT STRUCK A TREE SHORT OF THE FIELD. THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND IT LANDED HARD IN THE OPEN FIELD. EXAM OF THE ACFT DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO88LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO88LA013
Location