| Date: | Tuesday 5 January 1988 |
| Time: | 01:03 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T210N |
| Owner/operator: | Promptair, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4746C |
| MSN: | 21063610 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7255 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bedford Park, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Moline, IL (KMLI) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL (KMDW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DRG AN ARRIVAL TO CHICAGO MIDWAY ARPT ON A COLD NIGHT, THE PLT RPRTD HE WAS HAVING TROUBLE WITH A STICKY THROTTLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MADE AN EMERGENCY TRANSMISSION & SAID HE WAS 'GOING IN.' WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT IN A DESCENT BEFORE IT CRASHED. ONE WITNESS SAID THE ACFT WAS AT ABOUT 200' AGL WHEN IT PASSED OVER HIS POSITION & THAT HE COULD NOT HEAR ANY ENG NOISE. ANOTHER WITNESS SAID THE ACFT CAME IN AS IF TO LAND. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED INTO A WAREHOUSE WHILE IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENG WAS MADE, BUT NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. A PLT, WHO FLEW THE ACFT ON THE MORNING OF THE ACDNT RPRTD THAT THE THROTTLE SEEMED TO BE STUCK WHEN HE 1ST STARTED THE ENG, BUT ONCE THE ENG WAS WARM, THE THROTTLE FUNCTIONED NORMALLY. HE THEN MADE AN UNEVENTFUL FLT. TEMP AT THE TIME OF THE ACDNT WAS RPRTD TO BE MINUS 8 DEG FAHRENHEIT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88FA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88FA039
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location