| Date: | Friday 17 February 1989 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 320E |
| Owner/operator: | Donald Murdock |
| Registration: | N3488Q |
| MSN: | 0088 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Melrose, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marco Island, FL (MKY) |
| Destination airport: | Gainesville, FL (GNU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT INITIATED A CROSSCOUNTRY FLIGHT AND ENCOUNTERED IMC CONDITIONS NEAR HIS DESTINATION. HE REQUESTED AND RECEIVED AN IFR CLEARANCE. THE PILOT CONSISTENTLY DID NOT RESPOND TO ATC INSTRUCTIONS. THE FINAL ATC VECTOR TO INTERCEPT THE LOCALIZER COURSE REQUIRED A 220 DEGREE RIGHT TURN WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A 30 DEGREE ANGLE OF INTERCEPT. DURING THE TURN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A FARM YARD. WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING STRONG ENGINE SOUNDS PRIOR TO IMPACT. EXAM OF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION. EXAM OF THE PROPS SHOWED IMPACT DAMAGE CONSISTENT WITH CRUISE POWER. THE WRECKAGE EXAM INDICATED THE GEAR AND FLAPS IN THE UP AND RETRACTED POSITION. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE PILOT'S RECENCY OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE OR INSTRUMENT COMPETENCY. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPLY PROMPTLY WITH ATC INSTRUCTIONS AND HIS LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89FA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27758 