| Date: | Monday 4 January 1988 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Yute Air Service |
| Registration: | N73036 |
| MSN: | 20700555 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4826 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Akiachak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Tuluksak, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON THE ICE COVERED RUNWAY, HE LOST CONTROL CAUSING THE PLANE TO EXIT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A SNOW BANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA023