| Date: | Sunday 3 January 1988 |
| Time: | 13:25 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47D-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Lonnie Reid |
| Registration: | N175K |
| MSN: | 56 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8239 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6V335-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fontana, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chino, CA (KCNO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HEARD A LOUD BANG. THE ACFT BEGAN AN UNCONTROLLED SPINNING DESCENT TO THE RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. A TAIL ROTOR BLADE WAS FOUND TO HAVE SEPARATED FROM THE TAIL ROTOR. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE TAIL ROTOR YOKE REVEALED THAT THE YOKE FAILED DUE TO HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE.
Probable Cause: NONE SUBMITTED
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88LA080
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 July 1974 |
PT-CSL |
Serv Hel |
|
Rio de Janeiro, RJ |
 |
|
| Heavy landing |
Location