Accident Cessna 172 N40AZ, Sunday 3 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 1988
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40AZ
MSN: 28999
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER PREFLIGHTING THE ACFT, 30.8 GAL OF FUEL WERE ADDED. NO FURTHER INSP WAS PERFORMED. THE FLT TOOK OFF AFTER AN ENG RUNUP WAS ACCOMPLISHED. NO PROBLEMS WERE NOTED. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB OF THE FIRST TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, AT AN ALT OF APRX 75 FT, THE ENG QUIT. WHEN ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON AN ACCESS ROAD, THE PLT LANDED SHORT. AS A RESULT, THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE ACFT SAT OUTSIDE UNCOVERED FOR APRX FIVE WEEKS WITH 6.2 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD. INSP OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE LT FUEL TANK CONTAINED APRX 1 PINT OF WATER. NO SAMPLE COULD BE OBTAINED FROM THE RT TANK. DRAINING OF THE GASCOLATOR REVEALED THAT IT CONTAINED MOSTLY WATER. ACCORDING TO FAA RECORDS, THE PLT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA082

Location