Accident Aero Commander 100-180 N3709X, Saturday 2 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 January 1988
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3709X
MSN: 5010
Total airframe hrs:2178 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mineola Quitman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3T1)
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR (1N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE ENGINE BACK FIRED AND THEN SURGED. AT ABOUT 150' AGL THE ENGINE RPM DROPPED ABOUT 80% AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT FLEW OVER A TRASH DUMP AND BETWEEN TWO TREES. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLEAR A FENCE THE STALL WARNING HORN WENT OFF. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE GROUND LEFT MAIN AND WING FIRST CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FOUND THAT THE ENGINE EXHAUST MUFFLER HAD FAILED INTERNALLY BLOCKING THE EXHAUST OUTLET.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA045

Location