| Date: | Tuesday 23 October 1984 |
| Time: | 06:00 |
| Type: | Cessna TR182RG |
| Owner/operator: | Four States Communications Inc |
| Registration: | N5543T |
| MSN: | R18201892 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3880 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milan, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Farmington, NM (FMN) |
| Destination airport: | Grants, NM (GNT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED FARMINGTON,NM IN THE EARLY MORNING DARKNESS EN ROUTE TO GRANTS, NM. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE ROCK FACE OF A 8399-FOOT MESA AT ABOUT THE 8150-FOOT LEVEL. ACCORDING TO ONE LOCAL RESIDENT, WEATHER AT THAT TIME CONSISTED OF A LOW CEILING, POOR VISIBILITY AND MODERATE SNOWFALL. THE INTRUMENT-RATED PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFINGBUT DID NOT FILE A FLIGHT PLAN. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85FA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41337 