| Date: | Saturday 2 January 1988 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2906X |
| MSN: | 17700306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3740 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E3D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (612) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE ENG MISFIRED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, OTHERS STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 75 FT HIGH WHEN IT LOST POWER. THERE WERE SEVERAL INTERRUPTIONS OF POWER BEFORE IT QUIT TOTALLY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRFIELD. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A LEFT TURN. AUTOMOTIVE FUEL WAS BEING USED. WATER/ICE WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES THE PILOT HAD COMPLAINED ON NUMEROUS OCCASIONS ABOUT WATER IN THE FUEL. AUTOMOTIVE FUEL COULD NOT BE OBTAINED AT THE AIRPORT AND WAS CARRIED TO THE AIRPORT BY THE PILOT IN CONTAINERS FROM UNKNOWN SOURCES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88LA071
Location