| Date: | Saturday 2 January 1988 |
| Time: | 16:35 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 14-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8429H |
| MSN: | 1062 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3825 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A5-165-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Merritt Island, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Merritt Island, FL (COI |
| Destination airport: | Melborune, FL (KMLB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AFTER TAKEOFF. HE THEN COLLIDED WITH WATER AFTER HITTING A MAST OF A BOAT AND A DOCK. THE PLT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED CARBURETOR ICE PRIOR TO THE ENG QUITTING. THE PLT STATED THAT ON AN EARLIER FLT HE HAD PROBLEMS WITH CARB ICE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THIS FLT WAS FOR A TEST OF THE LNDG GEAR. HE STATED THAT ANOTHER ACFT ON A X-COUNTRY HAD USED CARB HEAT FOR THE ENTIRE TRIP. HE STATED IN HIS RECOMMENDATION FOR PREVENTION TO USE CARB HEAT FOR TAKEOFF IN SIMILAR TEMP/DP CONDITIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88LA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88LA080
Location