| Date: | Friday 1 January 1988 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N30ML |
| MSN: | 414 0005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4198 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fayetteville, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Rogers, AR (KROG) |
| Destination airport: | Fayetteville, AR (KFYV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, THE CFI AND STUDENT PLT HEARD A LOUD POP WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LOWER THE GEAR IN PREPARATION FOR LANDING. SEVERAL FLYBYS PAST THE CONTROL TOWER WERE MADE TO CONFIRM AN UNSAFE NOSE GEAR CONFIGURATION. THEY FLEW THE AIRCRAFT AN ADDITIONAL HOUR AND A HALF TO LIGHTEN THE FUEL LOAD, ATTEMPTED TO LOWER THE GEAR WITH EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, THEN ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND CONSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. POST FLIGHT INSPECTION REVEALED A FLAT NOSE GEAR STRUT, AND MECHANICAL PROBLEMS IN THE NOSE GEAR STRUT ASSEMBLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC88LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC88LA036
Location