Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5611P, Saturday 28 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 November 1987
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Anthony Thompson
Registration: N5611P
MSN: 24-679
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2879 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochelle, IL (12C)
Destination airport:Danville, IL (KDNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EARLIER IN THE DAY, THE ACFT WAS FLOWN FROM DANVILLE TO ROCHELLE, IL. WHILE ON A RETURN FLT WITHOUT REFUELING, THE ENG BEGAN LOSING POWER, SO THE PLT MOVED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE RGT TANK (WHICH INDCD 1/4 FULL) & POWER WAS RESTORED. HOWEVER, ABOUT 2 MIN LATER, THE ENG LOST ALL POWER & WOULD NOT RESTART. THE PLT MADE AN EMERG LANDING ON A ROAD, BUT SAID HE DELAYED EXTENDING THE GEAR UNTIL THE ACFT WAS CLEAR OF POWER LINES. HE INITIATED GEAR EXTENSION, BUT THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN BEFORE THE GEAR WAS FULLY EXTENDED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SETTLED & SKIDDED TO A STOP ON ITS BELLY. AN EXAM OF THE FUEL SYS REVEALED NO FUEL WAS REMAINING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 2025 N5611P Weylnd Aviation Inc 0 near Suðurlandsvegur, E of Hólmsheiði non

Location