| Date: | Saturday 28 November 1987 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N201CQ |
| MSN: | 240068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1100 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springdale, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tuscaloosa, AL (KTCL) |
| Destination airport: | (KASG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DRG A WX BRIEFING BFR TKOF, THE PLT WAS ADZD THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RCMDD DUE TO LOW CEILING & ICING CONDS. HE WAS ADZD THE FREEZING LVL WAS FORECAST TO BE AT 4000' OVER LITTLE ROCK & TO SLOPE DOWN TO THE SURFACE IN SE MISSOURI. ALSO, HE WAS BRIEFED ON PIREPS OF ICING CONDS IN THE AREAS OF LITTLE ROCK, JONESBORO & FT SMITH, AR. HE ELECTED TO PROCEED VFR-ON-TOP. WHILE EN ROUTE AT 8500', HE OBTAINED THE FAYETTEVILLE WX & WAS ADZD OF IFR CONDS ON HIS ROUTE. HE FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN & WAS ASSIGNED AN ALT OF 5000'. DRG THE DSCNT, THE ACFT ENTERED THE CLOUDS AT 7000'. APRX 40 MI FM THE DESTN, IT ENCTRD ICING CONDS. THE PLT STATED THAT EXCESSIVE ICE ACCUMULATED ON THE ACFT, BUT DUE TO DARKENING CONDS (DUSK), HE DIDN'T NOTICE MUCH ON THE STRUCTURE. HE SAID THAT DRG AN ILS APCH, THE ACFT BECAME SLUGGISH, SO HE ADDED POWER, BUT THE LEFT WING STALLED & THE ACFT STRUCK THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC88LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC88LA022
Location