Accident Cessna 180 N6547A, Saturday 28 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 November 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Dewey Frank Dodge
Registration: N6547A
MSN: 32444
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2385 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo, CO (KPUB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DOWNWIND LANDING, THE PLT EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY IN CONTROLLING HIS ACFT. APPROXIMATELY 2,500 FEET FROM THE WEST END OF THE RWY THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED INTO SOME ROCKS AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS LANDING DOWNWIND AND DOWNHILL FOR A NOISE ABATEMENT PROGRAM BUT DID NOT BELIEVE THAT HE WOULD EVER DO IT AGAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 November 2017 N6547A Private 0 Northwest Florida Beaches Int'l Airport (KECP), Panama City, F sub

Location