| Date: | Friday 27 November 1987 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-108 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4523Z |
| MSN: | 22-8025 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1850 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-G1R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cornelius, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A FIELD NEAR A FARMHOUSE. ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT CLEARED LARGE POWER LINES, BUT HAD NOT SEEN SMALL POWER LINES AHEAD AND BELOW THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE POWER LINES IN FLIGHT WITH THE NOSE GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED ONTO THE GROUND STRIKING A SMALL TREE BEFORE COMING TO REST ON THE GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA88LA025
Location