Accident Cessna 170B N2926D, Friday 27 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 November 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2926D
MSN: 26869
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conner, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE, GRASS STRIP THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AT APPROXIMATELY 20 TO 30 FEET AGL. A RAVINE WAS AHEAD AND HE ATTEMPTED TO STRETCH HIS GLIDE TO THE FAR SIDE OF THE RAVINE; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED INTO THE RAVINE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS/FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA031

Location