Incident Airbus A330-202 VH-EBA, Monday 25 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 March 2024
Time:13:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-EBA
MSN: 0508
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:E of Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF781, an Airbus A330-202, suffered an engine issue during descent to the destination, Perth Airport.
The engine was shut down and the flight crew made a safe landing.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/TheTodayShow/status/1772338786094973439
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qf781#348037d4