| Date: | Wednesday 25 November 1987 |
| Time: | 13:42 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-387 |
| Owner/operator: | USAir |
| Registration: | N383AU |
| MSN: | 23700/1461 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 201 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Indianapolis, IN (KIND) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE BOEING 737-387, N383AU, OPERATING AS USAIR FLT 20, A REGULARLY SCHEDULED DOMESTIC FLIGHT, RETURNED TO LAX SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, WHEN THE CAPT WAS ADVISED OF A BOMB THREAT. AFTER LANDING ON RWY 24L, THE CAPT PARKED THE AIRPLANE ON THE WEST END OF THE RWY. USAIR GND PSNL FAILED TO BRING THE STAIRS IN A TIMELY MANNER AND THE CAPT ORDERED AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION. ONE PAX SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES WHEN SHE EXITED AN OVERWING EMERGENCY EXIT AFTER AN UNIDENTIFIED PAX OPENED IT ON HIS OWN INITIATIVE. ANOTHER PAX, AN ELDERLY FEMALE, SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES WHEN SHE USED THE LEFT REAR SLIDE. 3 UNIDENTIFIED MALE PAX WERE ASKED TO ASSIST OTHER PAX, BUT AFTER THEY EXITED THEY RAN FM THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX88FA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX88FA057
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location