Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7291P, Monday 23 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 November 1987
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7291P
MSN: 242469
Total airframe hrs:1348 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS FLYING TO BUILD TIME. AFTER AN HOUR OF FLIGHT, THE PLT RETURNED TO THE HOME AIRPORT AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND. LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND PROPERLY AND MANUAL GEAR EXTENSION DID NOT HELP. ALL GEAR WAS PARTIALLY EXTENDED AND WOULD NOT RETRACT. A LANDING WAS MADE ON RUNWAY 11L. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF IMPROPER AND UNDOCUMENTED MAINTENANCE IN THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 1982 N7291P John Burgess Norton 0 Pueblo, CO sub

Location