Accident Grumman AA-5A N7109L, Sunday 22 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 November 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7109L
MSN: AA5-0409
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thomson, GA (48J)
Destination airport:Villa Rica, GA (20GA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE STRUCK HIGH-TENSION POWER LINES WHILE MANEUVERING AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL. THE COLLISION OCCURRED ABOUT 2/10 OF A MILE FROM THE RESIDENCE OF THE PLT'S GIRLFRIEND. ONE OF THE WIRES FELL TO THE GROUND, DAMAGING AN AUTO AND SETTING A FIELD ON FIRE. THE AIRPLANE RETURNED TO THE LOCAL ARPT IT HAD DEPARTED FROM EARLIER, AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE VERTICAL STABILIZER AND ONE OF THE WINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA041

Location