| Date: | Sunday 22 November 1987 |
| Time: | 00:07 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N121AA |
| MSN: | 46521/55 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | GE CF-6-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Newark, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE HARD LANDING THE CAPTAIN WAS OBSERVED BY THE COPILOT AND FLIGHT ENGINEER TO BE INCAPACITATED. THE COPILOT TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND GUIDED IT ONTO A HIGH SPEED TAXIWAY. WITH THE AID OF A FLIGHT ATTENDANT AND THE FLIGHT ENGINEER MANIPULATING THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING THE AIRPLANE WAS TAXIED SAFELY TO THE GATE. THE CAPTAIN WAS FOUND TO HAVE DIED OF MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION. THE AUTOPSY REVEALED SEVERE OCCLUSIVE ARTHEROSCLEROTIC DISEASE OF SEVERAL CORONARY ARTERIES. THE PILOT HAD A LONG HISTORY OF HYPERTENSION AND GOUT, WHICH HAD BEEN UNDER CONTROL UNTIL 18 MONTHS BEFORE THE INCIDENT WHEN A STRESS TEST WAS ABNORMAL. THE PILOT DID NOT RECEIVE THE RECOMMENDED FOLLOW-UP CARE AND FAILED TO REPORT THIS PROBLEM ON HIS TWO SUBSEQUENT APPLICATIONS FOR CLASS 1 MEDICAL CERTIFICATES, ON WHICH HE FALSELY INDICATED THAT HE WAS ON A FAA-APPROVED HEALTH MAINTENANCE PROGRAM ADMINISTRERED BY AMERICAN AIRLINES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW88IA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW88IA029