| Date: | Saturday 21 November 1987 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6255F |
| MSN: | 337-0255 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-C1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kankakee, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Frankfort, IL (C18) |
| Destination airport: | Kanakee, IL (KIKK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON RUNWAY 22 AT AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT WHEN HE HEARD ANOTHER PILOT TRANSMIT HE WAS ABOUT TO DEPART FROM THE SAME RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WHILE HE WAS TURNING ON TO FINAL APPROACH, HE OBSERVED AN AIRCRAFT TAXIING TO RUNWAY 22. HE THEN MADE A RADIO CALL TO INFORM THE DEPARTING AIRCRAFT OF HIS INTENTIONS. THE PILOT STATED HE KEPT HIS AIRSPEED UP ON FINAL APPROACH THINKING HE MAY NEED TO GO-AROUND. THE DEPARTING AIRCRAFT HELD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT. AS A RESULT OF THE MODIFIED APPROACH, UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED THEN STALLED ONTO THE RUNWAY. SHORTLY AFTERWARD, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88LA030
Location