Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6450P, Saturday 21 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 November 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Slater, Norman
Registration: N6450P
MSN: 241565
Total airframe hrs:4391 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewisburg, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owensburg, KY (OWB
Destination airport:Manchester, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AT 5500 FEET. HE WAS NOT ABLE TO START THE ENGINE AFTER COMPLETING AN EMERGENCY PROCEDURE. THE PILOT ESTABLISHED AN APPROACH TO A LANDING AREA, AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT ON SHORT FINAL. THE AIRCRAFT MOVED ABOUT 30 FEET AFTER IMPACT. THERE WAS AMPLE ALTITUDE AVAILABLE FOR THE PILOT TO ESTABLISH AN APPROACH TO A LARGE OPEN FIELD. THE STALL RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIALLY MORE DAMAGE AND INJURIES. THE EVIDENCE INDICATED THE OVERHAUL FACILITY DID NOT PROPERLY SAFETY THE FOUR BOLTS WHICH ATTACH THE CAMSHAFT DRIVE GEAR IN THE ACCESSORY DRIVE SECTION OF THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88FA040

Location