Accident Cessna 185 N7370H, Friday 20 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 November 1987
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:James Bath
Registration: N7370H
MSN: 18503376
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burnet, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burnet, TX (T27)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. WITNESSES THEN OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT VEER TO THE RIGHT AND GROUND LOOP COMING TO REST OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. ATTEMPTS TO CONTACT THE STUDENT PLT HAVE NOT BEEN SUCCESSFUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA030

Location