Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger N4516P, Saturday 19 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 2000
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Tiger Flying Club
Registration: N4516P
MSN: AA5B-1019
Total airframe hrs:4072 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barrett, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longview, TX (GGG)
Destination airport:Galveston, TX (GLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses located near the northwest end of a private airstrip reported that they observed the airplane approach from the west, and it appeared as if it was going to land. As the airplane flew by the witnesses, at about 30-60 feet agl, the engine "sounded like it was cutting out." After the airplane passed the witnesses, it pulled up, and "suddenly the engine cut out." The airplane turned left and then nosed down into trees. The airplane was consumed by fire. No structural or mechanical anomalies were observed during the post accident examination of the airplane. The reason for the engine's loss of power could not be determined. The temperature was 86 degrees Fahrenheit, and the dew point was 73 degrees Fahrenheit. According to the carburetor icing probability chart, this places the airplane in the serious icing range at glide power.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00FA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21719&key=1