| Date: | Friday 20 November 1987 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500 |
| Owner/operator: | Fajardo Air Services, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4111P |
| MSN: | 638-4 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10067 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Juan, PR -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Vieques, PR (MJVQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON A PART 135 NON-SCHEDULED DOMESTIC PASSENGER FLT IN VFR CONDITIONS, THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT GEAR UP. OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE LANDING GEAR & WARNING HORN REVEALED NO FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA88LA043