Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N36066, Thursday 19 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 November 1987
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Pensacola Naval Flying Club
Registration: N36066
MSN: 28R-7837263
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2683 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Destination airport:Pensacola, FL (KPNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS PREFLIGHTED APPROX 20 MIN AFTER REFUELING WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. THE PLT HAD DIFFICULTY STARTING THE ACFT. MECHANICS FLUSHED THE ACFT FUEL LINES AND DECLARED THE ACFT OK. NO WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SUMPS OR STRAINER DURING THE PLTS PREFLT. THE ACFT WAS STARTED AND DEPT ON ITS FLT. APPROX 20 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF THE ACFT ENG QUIT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. BECAUSE HE WAS IFR THE PLT REQUESTED VECTORS FOR AN EMERGENCY LNDG. THE ACFT WAS VECTORED TOWARD HIGHWAY I-95. THE ACFT BROKE OUT OF THE OVERCAST AT 1000 FT AGL. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A HWY COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE ACFT SLID INTO A FENCE BEFORE STOPPING. DURING POST ACC INSPECTION THE ENG RAN NORMALLY WHILE CONNECTED TO AN EXTERNAL FUEL SOURCE. ANALYSIS OF THE ACFT FUEL SHOWED IT CONTAINED .010 PERCENT WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA041