| Date: | Thursday 19 November 1987 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | G & R Aviation |
| Registration: | N2716Z |
| MSN: | 354-78 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4491 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belle Plaine, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Minneapolis, MN (FCM |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER THE ACFT WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) INITIATED A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN ON FINAL APCH, THE STUDENT (A RATED PVT PLT) ALLOWED THE ACFT TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT. THE CFI ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND, BUT WAS DELAYED IN REGAINING CONTROL OF THE ACFT. HE SAID THE STUDENT WAS FIGHTING HIS CONTROL INPUTS, ALTHOUGH HE (THE CFI) HAD PROVIDED INSTRUCTIONS TO 'GET OFF THE CONTROLS.' WHEN THE CFI BANKED THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID A RWY MARKER, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND & THE ACFT PIVOTED TO THE RIGHT & WAS DAMAGED. THE STUDENT SAID HE DID NOT HEAR THE INSTRUCTION TO RELEASE CONTROLS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88LA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88LA028
Location