Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N9370F, Wednesday 18 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 November 1987
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Ryan Air
Registration: N9370F
MSN: 20800031
Total airframe hrs:2181 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atmautluak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED AT A DISTANCE APPROXIMATELY ONE-THIRD OF THE WAY DOWN THE 2,000 FOOT ICE COVERED GRAVEL RUNWAY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO EXIT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR WAS OUT OF RIG AND WOULD NOT GO INTO BETA RANGE DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 June 2011 C-GUYR Air Labrador 0 Postville Airport, NF (YSO) sub
Runway excursion