Serious incident Beechcraft 99A N806BA, Tuesday 17 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 November 1987
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99A
Owner/operator:San Juan Airlines
Registration: N806BA
MSN: R-116
Total airframe hrs:24987 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Port Angeles, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port Angeles, WA
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH GENERATOR LIGHTS CAME ON ALONG WITH THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL PRESSURE LIGHTS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FLOWN BACK TO THE AIRPORT FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING, WHEN THE ANNUNCIATOR PANEL LIGHTS BEGAN TO FLICKER. WHEN LANDING FLAPS WERE SELECTED THEY DID NOT OPERATE. THE LANDING GEAR WAS LOWERED AND THREE IN THE GREEN WAS OBSERVED. HOWEVER, THE NOSE GEAR DID NOT FULLY EXTEND. DURING THE LANDING, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST WITH THE AIRCRAFT VEERING TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THIS WAS THE CAPTAINS FIRST FLIGHT IN THE A-MODEL, AS HE HAD BEEN ACCUSTOMED TO FLYING THE C- MODEL. THE A-MODELS' AUTO IGNITION AND ENGINE START GENERATOR SWITCHES ARE IN REVERSE POSITION TO THE C-MODEL. IT IS PROBABLE THAT THE CAPTAIN HAD SELECTED ENGINE START, OPERATING FROM BATTERY POWER, INSTEAD OF AUTO IGNITION, THUS LOSING BOTH GENERATORS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88IA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88IA019

Location