Accident Piper PA-24-260B N9039P, Sunday 15 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 November 1987
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9039P
MSN: 24-4502
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3127 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BFR TKOF, SNOW WAS MELTED OFF THE ACFT IN A HEATED HANGAR. THE FLT WAS BGN IN BLOWING SNOW WITH A FORECAST OF OCNL MOD ICING TO 20,000'. THE PLT SAID THE SNOW LASTED ONLY 5 TO 10 MIN & ONLY A TRACE OF ICE (LESS 1/16 INCH) ACCUMULATED DRG THE 1ST 15 MIN OF FLT. NO FURTHER ACCUMULATION OF ICE WAS NOTED. APRX 45 MIN AFTER TKOF, WHILE CRUISING IN IMC CONDUCIVETO INDUCTION SYS ICING, THE ENG SUDDENLY LOST PWR & WOULD NOT RESTART. THE PLT DSCNDD TWD AN ARPT IN IMC TO APRX 400' AGL, BUT MADE A WHEELS-UP LNDG WHEN HE COULD NOT SEE THE ARPT. HE ATTRIBUTED THE LOSS OF PWR TO BLOCKAGE OF THE AIR INDUCTION FILTER. THE INDUCTION SYS WAS EQUIPPED WITH A SPRING LOADED DOOR WHICH WAS INTENDED TO OPEN AUTOMATICALLY & ALLOW HEATED ALTN AIR TO FLOW TO THE ENG IN THE EVENT THE FILTER BCM BLOCKED. NONETHELESS, PIPER INDCD THAT OPN IN ICINGCONDS COULD CAUSE ICE TO ACCUMULATE IN THE FUEL INJECTION SYS & RESULT IN LOSS OF PWR. TO AVOID THIS, PIPER SVC BULLETINNO: 861 WAS ISSUED ON 5/4/87 FOR INSTLN OF AN IMPROVED MANUALLY OPERATED ALTN AIR SYS ON FUEL INJECTED PA-24-260 ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA024

Location