| Date: | Sunday 15 November 1987 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N8988E |
| MSN: | 47098/108 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 50351 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Cleveland, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE DESCENDING INTO CLEVELAND FROM 25,000 FEET THE PILOT, EXPERIENCED A VIOLENT LURCH IN THE AIRFRAME. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED AND LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. AN AIRCRAFT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE RIGHT UPPER THRUST REVERSER DRIVE LINK WAS BROKEN. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE DRIVE LINK DISCLOSED A FATIGUE FRACTURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL88IA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL88IA037
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 August 1969 |
N938PR |
Caribair |
0 |
Saint Thomas-Harry S.Truman Airport (STT) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |