Accident Beechcraft D18S N802H, Sunday 15 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 November 1987
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Lanai Bird Inc
Registration: N802H
MSN: A229
Total airframe hrs:19091 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mokuleia, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE HAD MADE A NORMAL PREFLIGHT, BUT AFTER THE ACFT HAD ROLLED ABOUT 200 TO 250 FT ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT CAME TO REST WITH DAMAGE TO THE NOSE SECTION, PROPS & ENGS. DRG AN INSPN OF THE ACFT, THE LANDING GEAR LEVER WAS FOUND IN THE UP POSITION. THE LANDING GEAR OPERATED NORMALLY DURING A SUBSEQUENT CHECK OF THE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA044

Location