Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N9106Q, Saturday 14 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 1987
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Inzerella, John
Registration: N9106Q
MSN: TH110
Total airframe hrs:2020 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT PRIOR TO REACHING THE DESTN, HE RECEIVED AN ADZY ON THE UNICOM FREQ THAT RWY 19 WAS IN USE & THAT THERE WAS A DIRECT X-WIND. DRG ARRIVAL, HE TRIED TO CONTACT UNICOM AGAIN TO GET A WX UPDATE, BUT WAS UNABLE. HE ELECTED TO LND ON RWY 19. RPRTDLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 500' TO 600' DOWN THE 3400' RWY & THE PLT APPLIED BRAKES, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. HE INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE ACFT & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN THE PLANE SKIDDED OFF THE RWY. AFTER THE PLT EXITED FROM THE ACFT, HE NOTED A SMALL WIND SOCK AT THE APCH END OF THE RWY THAT WAS INDICATING A DIRECT TAILWIND. BEFORE LANDING, HE HAD ESTD THE WIND WAS FROM 270 TO 280 DEG AT 15 TO 20 KTS.NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS RPRTD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA048

Location