Accident Cessna 150F N7973F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37187

Date:Friday 9 February 1996
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Ray A. Young
Registration: N7973F
MSN: 15064073
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2817 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Galveston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville, TX (T39)
Destination airport:(KGLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Weather along the route of flight was VFR until the airplane reached the destination airport, where the weather was IMC at night with heavy fog. According to airport authorities and en route ATC and AFSS facilities, no radio communication was received from the pilot after he filed his initial VFR flight plan. He received a weather brief (valid until 1830 CST) from an AFSS before his initial departure at 1636 CST. The pilot refueled en route and departed the refueling airport at about 1915. After an overdue message was received, airport personnel at the destination located the wreckage at 2120, approximately 1,550 feet beyond the departure end of runway 35. The wreckage (including ground scars) was distributed over a 160 foot area and on a heading of 350 degrees. The pilot was not instrument rated and his last flight was 105 days before the accident. He had logged about 250 hours of flight time, of which 5 hours were simulated instrument time, but no actual instrument time was logged. Also, he had about 23 hours of night time. No uncorrected defects were found in the maintenance records; physical examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies. The altimeter at the accident site was 30.03. The pilot had 29.91 dialed into the altimeter. According to the pilot of another airplane, who flew the ILS approach at about 2115 cst, he entered a fog at about 400 feet agl and made a missed approach at the decision height, because the 'the runway lights were not visible and the incandescent approach lights were barely visible.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to sufficient altitude. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, foggy weather conditions, the pilot's lack of instrument experience, his lack of recent flight time, and spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA113

Location