Accident Hughes 369D N1113L, Saturday 14 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 November 1987
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Sun Air Copters
Registration: N1113L
MSN: 1100837D
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION, THE HELICOPTER RAN OUT OF FUEL. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN HARD DURING A FORCED LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA043

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 1993 N1113L Pacific Helicopter Tours, Inc. 0 Kahului, HI sub

Location