Accident Luscombe 8 N……, Tuesday 7 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1960
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N……
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at 500ft and crashed while landing near a construction site.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=POR19600607.1.6&srpos=1838&e=31-12-1959-31-12-1960--en--20--1821-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------