Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6644P, Friday 13 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 November 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Kwc Aviation
Registration: N6644P
MSN: 24-1677
Total airframe hrs:2666 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grunnel, IA (K29)
Destination airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROX EIGHT MILES FROM THE DEST ARPT, THE PIC EXPERIENCED PARTIAL, THEN A COMPLETE POWER LOSS. AN EMERGENCY LNDG WAS MADE ON A GOLF COURSE, ABOUT ONE MILE SHORT OF THE DEST ARPT. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO FUEL IN ANY OF THE FOUR TANKS. DAMAGE WAS SUSTAINED TO THE WINGS, GEAR, PROP, AND NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ON THE ROUGH SOD ADJACENT TO THE FAIRWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 November 1967 N6556P Tri Aviation C 2 Warner Sprg, CA w/o

Location