| Date: | Friday 13 November 1987 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77PL |
| MSN: | 22-5793 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mcgrath, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Moose Lake, MN (218) |
| Destination airport: | Battle Lake, MN (7Y5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED A POWER LOSS DUE TO FAILURE OF THE #3 CONNECTING ROD. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE STUDENT PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A SWAMP AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88DER01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI88DER01
Location