Accident Mooney M20A N1051B, Thursday 12 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 November 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:William E.morrett
Registration: N1051B
MSN: 1277
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4880 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southport, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE PWR SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. A FORCED LDG WAS SUBSEQUENTLY MADE IN A NEARBY WATERWAY. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE LEFT TANK POSITION, AND THAT THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL. THE RIGHT TANK WAS FOUND TO CONTAIN ABOUT 5 GALLONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA035

Location