Accident Airbus A310-324 N813PA, Wednesday 11 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1987
Time:21:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-324
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: N813PA
MSN: 449
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:763 hours
Engine model:P&W PW-4152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, AO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Caracas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CAPT SAID HE EXPECTED SOME WX DRG THE 1ST 2 HRS OF FLT. AFTER LVLG AT FL 330, THE ACFT WAS IN CLEAR WX, BUT LGT TURBC CONTD FOR A TIME. AFTER THE TURBC HAD STOPPED & THERE WERE NO WX RTRNS ON THE RADAR, THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS TURNED OFF, ALTHOUGH THE CAPT SUGGESTED TO THE PAX THAT THEY KEEP THEIR SEAT BELTS FASTENED. ABOUT 15 MINUTES LATER (APRX 2 HR & 6 MIN AFTER TKOF), THE ACFT ENCTRD SVR CLEAR AIR TURBC (CAT) W/O WARNING. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT PITCHED, THE AUTO-PLT DISCONNECTED & 35 OCCUPANTS WERE INJURED. THREE PAX WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED; 25 PAX & 7 FLT ATTENDANTS RCVD MINOR INJURIES. THE FLT THEN DIVERTED TO MIAMI WHERE THE INJURED WERE TREATED. A WX STUDY SHOWED THE TURBC WAS ENCTRD NEAR THE EDGE OF THE JET STREAM WHERE THE ACFT HAD CROSSED ABOUT 6000' OVER A CELL (OR GROUP OF CELLS). WINDS AT THAT POINT WERE ESTD TO BE FROM 260 DEG AT ABOUT 55 KTS. MODERATE TO SVR TURBC WAS FORECAST NEAR RAIN SHOWERS &/OR TSTMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88FA032