Accident RAF 2000 N11ZK, Saturday 29 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 2000
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic RAF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RAF 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11ZK
MSN: H2-93-4-107
Engine model:Subaru
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manistique, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ISQ
Destination airport:Gaylord, MI (GLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A gyrocopter was presumed missing after not completing a VFR flight planned flight with an assumed departure time. The aircraft has been presumed destroyed and the pilot presumed to have been fatally injured. The aircraft was fueled with 16.6 gallons of "avgas" at 1513 and was observed departing at 1545 on a southeast heading. A similar aircraft was observed flying over an island along the route of flight on a southeast heading "at about 4:05 to 4:15 PM." The Air Force Rescue Coordination Center, United States Coast Guard, Civil Air Patrol, and Michigan State Police were notified and search and rescue missions were commenced. Coast Guard District 9 suspended their search at 1620Z 10 August 00. Michigan State Police suspended their search 2200Z 10 August 00. To date, the wreckage has not been located.
Probable Cause: undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FAMS2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21374&key=1