Serious incident Beechcraft E18S N25SM, Wednesday 11 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1987
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Union Flights
Registration: N25SM
MSN: BA-154
Total airframe hrs:9696 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Reno, NV (KRNO)
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA (SFO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AND AFTER THE LANDING GEAR WAS RAISED, THE PILOT NOTICED AN OVER-TEMPERATURE OF THE RIGHT ENGINE. A POWER REDUCTION WAS MADE AND AFTERWARDS SYMPTOMS OF A COMPRESSOR STALL OCCURRED. THE PILOT THEN SHUT DOWN THE RIGHT ENGINE. A 180 DEGREE TURN WAS MADE. DURING THE TURN THE COCKPIT FILLED WITH SMOKE WITH FLAMES VISIBLE COMING FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE AREA. THE RIGHT FIRE BOTTLE WAS DISCHARGED BUT THE FIRE CONTINUED. WHEN THE LANDING GEAR WAS LOWERED THE FIRE EXTINGUISHED ITSELF. IT WAS FOUND THAT THE SNAP RING TO THE RIGHT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE RELIEF VALVE WAS MISSING. THE RIGHT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE RELIEF VALVE WAS FOUND ON THE FLOOR OF THE ENGINE NACELLE. THE RT ENGINE HAD BEEN REPLACED 1.8 HOURS PRIOR TO THIS FLT DUE TO FOD. ENGINE OIL HAD ESCAPED AFTER THE RELIEF VALVE SEPARATED. OIL HAD ACCUMULATED IN THE WHEEL WELL, WING AND ENG NACELLE. THE OIL WAS IGNITED, FEEDING THE INFLIGHT FIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88IA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88IA017